Matric Photos



See more



Class Photos



See more



Valentines Ball




See more




Taalkaskenades




See more




German Tour




See more






1st Team Rugby





Row 1: Uwais Coetzee, Mr HJ Clark (Coach), Dian Erasmus (Captain), Mr JC Pieterse (Principal), Lindo Gamede (Vice-Captain), Mr D Terblanche (Assistant Coach), Marcél Otto
Row 2: Asande Ndlovu, Thabo Simelane, Luyanda Mbatha, Dewald Reyneke, Julian Malan, Simphiwe Mtshali
Row 3: Wikus Jacobs, Mangaliso Xaba, Brendon Chitaka, Sibongokuhle Kunene, Kwazi Mazibuko
Row 4: Luyanda Buthelezi, Andile Mbonane, Siyanda Mlotshwa, Dian Kruger, Henry Mc Gowan, Thubelihle Ndlovu

Read more



1st Team Netball





Front: Bongeka Mzinyane (Captain), Nontokozo Radebe, Nokuphiwa Sibeko, Lungile Mbhele, Lerato Mtshali, Nokukhanya Ndlela (Vice Captain), Thandeka Mlangeni
Back: Mr JC Pieterse (Principal), Mrs K Rich (Coach)

Read more



1st Team Boys Hockey





Row 1: Mr F Terblanche (Assistant Coach), Bheka Madide (Captain), Mr JC Pieterse (Principal), Neelan Gounden (Vice Captain), Mr W Moore (Coach)
Row 2: Gerad Duncan, Uphiwe Nkosi, Kyle van Vuuren, Sbongakonke Ndlovu
Row 3: Ntando Mazibuko, Etienne Boucher, Sbonginkosi Khumalo, Phiwokuhle Sithole
Row 4: Andile Khumalo, Kegan Byrne, Wimpie van Eck, Kyle Mouton
Absent: Luyanda Madondo

Read more



1st Team Girls Hockey





Row 1: Caitlyn Reddy, Mr JC Pieterse (Principal), Hannah Varyawa (Captain), Mrs J Terblanche (Coach), Chené Strydom (Vice Captain)
Row 2: Alexandria Nyathi, Aphelele Nxumalo, Natasha de Jong, Keara Singh
Row 3: Maryke Rich, Kerry-Anne Mafunga, Jenna Hatting, Eloise Dyson
Absent: Nozibusiso Gumede

Read more



Chess





Row 1: Linda Mkwanazi, Bheka Madide, Mrs Y Swart, Neelan Gounden, Luyandusapho Xaba
Row 2: Sinakhokonke Sithebe, Nkazimulo Gwija, Siphesihle Xaba, Mbuso Shezi
Row 3: Yashoda Naidoo, Viyanka Moodley, Simphiwe Mtshali, Nomathemba Hlophe
Row 4: Sinethemba Zulu, Sifiso Hlongwane

Read more





Staff





Row 1: Mev HA Hayward, mev M Mac Donald, mnr BV van Schalkwyk, Mrs H Schoeman, Mr HJ Clark (Deputy Principal), mnr JC Pieterse (skoolhoof), Mr A Maitland (Deputy Principal), Mrs SM Oelofsen (Acting Deputy Principal), mnr D Terblanche, mev S Law, Mrs Y Swart
Row 2: Mrs TPN Mchunu, Ms MG Cocciante, Ms GA Cocciante, mej E Wannenburg, Ms P Yu, Ms N Harilall, Ms KS Buthelezi, mev L de Lange, Mrs L Reddy, Ms CM Oelofsen
Row 3: Mej J Conradie, mev H Botha, mev JT Terblanche, Mrs T Brown, mnr FS Terblanche, mnr JM Kritzinger, Mrs N Bhigjee, Mrs K Clark, mej M Samuel, mnr D Gouws, Ms A Rasool Khan, Mrs T Sader
Row 4: Mej M Kok, Mrs HJ Nothling, mev M Krüger, mev M Kritzinger, mev V Nel, Mrs PC Cooke-Tonnesen, Mrs NJ Wiles, mev L Moolman, mev MJW van Dyk, mej B Janse van Rensburg, mev A Beukes, mev B Le Grange, mev C Rich, mev WC Streicher
Row 5: Mev R Conradie, mev A Viljoen, mev TH Uys
Row 6: Mr V Ramdaas Bachu, Mr W Moore, mnr D van Wyk, Mr L Naidoo, mnr J Pretorius



Management Team





Row 1: Mnr D Terblanche, Mr HJ Clark (Deputy Principal), mnr JC Pieterse (skoolhoof), Mr A Maitland (Deputy Principal), Mrs SM Oelofsen (Acting Deputy Principal)
Row 2: Mev HA Hayward, Mrs Y Swart, mev S Law, Mrs H Schoeman
Row 3: Mnr BV van Schalkwyk, mev M Mac Donald



Executive Committee





Row 1: Ntando Mazibuko (Deputy Head Boy), Nokukhanya Ndlela (Deputy Head Girl), Mr JC Pieterse (Principal), Caitlyn Reddy (Head Girl), Neelan Gounden (Head Boy), Mrs L Hayward, Uwais Coetzee (Deputy Head Boy), Andiswa Gwala (Deputy Head Girl)
Row 2: Ntombenhle Makhubu, Ayanda Mabaso, Bheka Madide, Thajna Sewparsad, Phiwokuhle Xulu, Nureen Meer, Aliyah Brown
Row 3: Lindo Gamede, S'Phesihle Lamula, Tiffany Love, Maryke Rich, Dian Erasmus, Kelda Maitland, Hannah Varyawa, Erin Botha
Row 4: Julian Malan, Rishay Mahadeo, Bongeka Mzinyane, Jenna Hatting, Sakhiso Mabizela, Niveshen Pillay, Zaheer Jogiat
Row 5: Mangaliso Xaba, Lethumusa Mnguni, Dian Kruger, Vincent Moloi, Kristen Radford, Luyanda Buthelezi
Absent: Nkanyezi Dube, Carol Makgabo





Athletics Team





Row 1: Jadee Mac Donald, Uwais Coetzee, Mr M Kritzinger, Wikus Jacobs, Bongeka Mzinyane
Row 2: Alexandria Nyathi, Ntando Mazibuko, Simphiwe Mtshali, Keara Singh
Row 3: Sinethemba Zulu, Minenhle Mdingi, Sibongakonke Masango, Natasha de Jong
Row 4: Zinhle Ndlovu, Kerry-Anne Mafunga, Mduduzi Msibi, Miekaeel Amla

Read more



KZN & NKZN Colours





Seated: Dian Erasmus (NKZN Rugby), Jenna Hatting (NKZN Inland CD Girls Hockey), Mr A Maitland, Bongeka Mzinyane (KZN Netball), Lindo Gamede (NKZN Rugby)
Row 1: Nkazimulo Gwija (KZN Inland CD Boys Hockey), Dian Kruger (NKZN Rugby), Luyanda Buthelezi (NKZN Rugby), Etienne Boucher (NKZN Tennis), Ntando Mazibuko (KZN Athletics)
Row 2: Luyanda Buthelezi (NKZN Rugby)
Absent: Kiara Maharaj (NKZN Tennis)



Athletics Trophy Winners





Seated: Carol Makgabo (Snr Victrix Ludorum), Mr A Maitland, Bongeka Mzinyane (Best achievement in field event for girls)
Standing: Philemseni Mvemve (Jnr Victor Ludorum), Ntando Mazibuko (Snr Victor Ludorum)
Absent: Naomi Africa (Jnr Victrix Ludorum)



Swimming Trophy Winners





Seated: Kyle van Vuuren (Snr Victor Ludorum), Mr A Maitland, Hannah Varyawa (Snr Victrix Ludorum)
Standing: Justin van Vuuren (Jnr Boy’s Individual Medley), Keagan Byrne (Jnr Victor Ludorum)
Absent: Layla Varyawa (Jnr Victrix Ludorum)





Land Service Committee





Left to right: Naledi Masuku, Senzelwe Hadebe, Mrs L Hayward, Kelda Maitland, Neha Singh
Absent: Nozibusiso Gumede

Read more



Land Service Awards





Row 1: Wandile Radebe, Mrs A Viljoen, Senzelwe Hadebe, Mrs J Terblanche, Ntombenhle Makhubu
Row 2: Samukelisiwe Mabaso, Naledi Masuku, Siphiwe Madlala, Makatso Machepha
Row 3: Kelda Maitland, Philisiwe Mavundla



Fimo Olympiad





Row 1: Niveshen Pillay, Sakhiso Mabizela, Aishwari Parthab, Ms MG Cocciante, Andiswa Gwala, Nosipho Mtshali, Yavan Kallie
Row 2: Gerisha Janki, Andiswa Ndaba, Sancia Govender, Asande Radebe, Sithandiwe Khanyile, Liyah Ramphul
Row 3: Amisha Moodley, Sthandiwe Chonco, Buyiswa Nyembe, Megan Thomas, Siyabusiswa Ngcobo, Calym Smith
Row 4: Palesa Matshaya, Minenhle Mdingi, Sinqobile Magubane, Shanel Motheram, Londiwe Ntanzi, Niyanta Sukram, Ahmed Tayob
Row 5: Mangaliso Xaba, Kimaal Ramdharie, Uvir Govender, Riyaadh Moola
Absent: Anele Mzila



English Olympiad





Row 1: Ms GA Cocciante, Nokukhanya Ndlela, Mrs K Clark, Caitlyn Reddy, Mrs L Reddy
Row 2: Ayanda Mabaso, Mika Datadin, Yashoda Naidoo, Reeya Singh
Row 3: Carmenita Sibran, Viyanka Moodley, Andiswa Gwala, Balungile Buthelezi
Row 4: Lusanda Mbele, Thokoza Lushaba, Uwais Osman, Yavan Kallie, Tashfiq Rahman, Siddhi Singh
Absent: Aishwarya Singh



SAMO Olympiad





Row 1: Devjani Roy, Nonzima Mazibuko, Ashik Ramphal, Ms P Yu, Raghav Mahraj, Haseeb Kabir, Nekeisha Goorahoo
Row 2: Yusra Asmal, Sancia Govender, Phiwokuhle Xulu, Zwelisha Zulu, Bheka Madide, Caitlyn Reddy
Row 3: Andiswa Gwala, Siddhi Singh, Riyaadh Moola, Zaheer Jogiat, Tashfiq Rahman, Neelan Gounden, Carmenita Sibran
Row 4: Taariq Moola, Sakhiso Mabizela, Rishay Mahadeo, Niveshen Pillay
Row 5: Abdullah Omarjee, Sandisile Lamula, Mubashir Hoosen Khan, Kimaal Ramdharie, Yavan Kallie, Mangaliso Mthandazi



SAIPA Olympiad





Row 1: Mr D Terblanche, Andiswa Gwala, Phiwokuhle Xulu, Ms MG Cocciante
Row 2: Yusra Asmal, Nosipho Mtshali, Kiara Magan



CAT Olympiad





Row 1: Tiffany Love, Mrs S Oelofsen, Ashleigh Skinner, Mrs L Hayward, Erin Botha
Row 2: Charné Williams, Sithokozile Dube, Zandisiwe Khumalo, Lungile Mbhele
Row 3: Shenay Mahadeo, Yadhir Ramdutt, Kelda Maitland, Mechayla Swanepoel, Niyanta Sukram
Row 4: Kye Joubert-Nell, Bongeka Mzinyane, Jenna Hatting, Ntando Mazibuko





SAICA Development Camp





Row 1: Londiwe Ntanzi, Mr D Terblanche, Andiswa Gwala, Ms MG Cocciante, Nosipho Mtshali
Row 2: Phiwokuhle Xulu, Sinelisiwe Mkhasibe, Sphelele Majola, Ayanda Sithole
Row 3: Sakhiso Mabizela, Palesa Matshaya



Blood Bank Reps





Row 1: Nielke van Schalkwyk, Hloniphile Dladla, Mrs M Mac Donald, Yashoda Naidoo, Zamasishi Madlala
Row 2: Tazriq Nehal, Miekaeel Amla, Momelezi Mdingi, Viyanka Moodley
Row 3: Kyle Mouton, Wimpie van Eck



ATKV Jeugtak





Ry 1: Hloniphile Dladla, Neha Singh, Natasha Potgieter, mej B Janse van Rensburg, Maryke Rich, Nielke van Schalkwyk, Heinrich Slabbert
Ry 2: Zama Madlala, Melandri Lourens, Madalein Ehlers, Michaela Pienaar, Suné Laas, Faith Koen
Ry 3: Kayla Young, Janike Neuhoff
Ry 4: Sonica Nel, Ashleigh Lemmer, Vincent Moloi, Wimpie van Eck, Wynand Erasmus, Natasha de Jong



Speech and Drama (Snr)





Row 1: Ntombenhle Makhubu, Mrs L Reddy, Uwais Coetzee, Mrs K Clark, Yavan Kallie, Ms GA Cocciante, Annamika Somaru
Row 2: Caitlyn Reddy, Sancia Govender, Kiara Magan, Amisha Moodley, Keara Singh, Aliyah Brown
Row 3: Nielke van Schalkwyk, Zama Hlatshwayo, Azraa Moola, Carmenita Sibran, Hloniphile Dladla, Neha Singh, Nureen Meer
Row 4: Juwairiyah Gaffar, Yashoda Naidoo, Nombulelo Dlamini, Rithi Ramkhelawan, Sajna Ramdin, Zekhethelo Shabalala
Row 5: Eloïse Dyson, Neelan Gounden, Lusanda Mbele, Natasha de Jong
Row 6: Sadiyah Sader, Siddhi Singh, Kyle Don-Wauchope, Yajal Kallie, Nokukhanya Ndlela, Jadee Mac Donald

Read more



Spraak en Drama






isiZulu Speech and Drama






Choir





Row 1: Hloniphile Dladla, Kelita Angath, Gift Mncube, Noluthando Shezi, Esami Shabane, Zanokuhle Shezi, Zinhle Mshawasha, Sinqobile Thabethe, Senzelwe Hadebe, Bulelwa Msomi, Caitlyn Reddy, Nielke van Schalkwyk, Kylie Spencer
Row 2: Sanelisiwe Mvula, Zama Mntambo, Thando Thwala, Asanda Nkambule, René Venter, Asanda Madondo, Phumzile Lushaba, Hayley Moos, Mika Datadin, Phethi Mfusi
Row 3: Mrs L de Lange, Nkosinathi Mvelase, Siphithemba Mgaga, Samkelo Ndaba, S'Phesihle Lamula, Nokulunga Hlatshwayo, Nellisa Zondi, Carol Makgabo, Chelsea Sarjoo, Nonzima Mazibuko, Zekhethelo Shabalala, Aphele Nxumalo, Samkelo Maisela, Sandile Mbuyisa, Mrs M Mac Donald
Row 4: Michaela Pienaar, Andiswa Gwala, Nolwazi Mazibuko, Lindi Lombard, Siya Mdlalose, Kyle Don-Wauchope, Palesa Mbele, Lize Pretorius, Ashleigh Skinner, Tiffany Love, Senamile Khoza, Michéla Hutley
Row 5: Andile Mbhele, Zinhle Ndlovu, Ntando Sibambo, Vuyani Ntshingila, Nandi Nkwanyana, Bongeka Mzinyane, Siphelele Mbonane, Henry Buys, Sizwe Mthabela, Ntando Mazibuko, Banele Kubheka, Mangaliso Nala, Kuhle Ngubeni, Nkazimulo Mvemve, Brendon Chitaka
Row 6: Ntobeko Gumbi, Sandisile Lamula, Luyanda Buthelezi, Kristen Radford, Lethumusa Mnguni, Mthokozisi Nyembe, Matthew Opperman, Andy Mbatha, Phakamani Mdletshe, Andile Mbonane, Uwais Coetzee, Mduduzi Msibi, Mangaliso Xaba, Linda Mkhwanazi
Absent: Naomi Africa



Kiosk Team





2018 © Ladysmith High School