Matric Photos



See more



Class Photos



See more





Bloodbank




See more




School Play




See more




Taalkaskenades




See more




Choir




See more






Staff





Row 1: Mrs Y Swart, mev HA Hayward, Mr D Terblanche (Acting Deputy Principal), Mrs SM Oelofsen (Acting Deputy Principal), Mr HJ Clark (Acting Principal), Mr A Maitland (Deputy Principal) mev M Mac Donald, Mrs S Law, Mrs H Schoeman, mnr BV van Schalkwyk
Row 2: Ms P Yu, Ms N Harilall, Mrs L Reddy, Ms KS Buthelezi, mev L de Lange, Mrs TPN Mchunu, Mrs R Naidoo, mej E Wannenburg, Ms GA Cocciante
Row 3: Ms MG Cocciante, Mrs K Clark, Ms C Clark, Mrs T Brown, mej B Janse van Rensburg, mnr FS Terblanche, Mrs PC Cooke-Tonnesen, mev V Nel, mej J Conradie, Ms CM Oelofsen
Row 4: Mev H Botha, mev T Krüger, mev M Kritzinger, mnr JM Kritzinger, mnr D van Wyk, Mrs HJ Nothling, Mrs NJ Wiles, mej M Samuel, Mr L Naidoo
Row 5: Mej M Kok, mev WC Streicher, Mrs T Sader, mev B de Beer, mev B Le Grange, mev A Beukes, mev L Moolman, mev MJW van Dyk
Row 6: Mev K Rich, Mr L Hlongwane, Mr W Moore, Mr V Ramdaas, mnr D Gouws, mnr J Pretorius, mev A Viljoen
Absent: Mrs N Bhigjee, mev JT Terblanche



Management Team





Seated: Mr A Maitland (Deputy Principal), Mr HJ Clark (Acting Principal), Mrs SM Oelofsen (Acting Deputy Principal), Mr D Terblanche (Acting Deputy Principal)
Standing: Mrs Y Swart, Mrs S Law, Mrs HA Hayward, Mrs M Mac Donald, Mr BV van Schalkwyk, Mrs H Schoeman



Maintenance Staff





Seated: Mrs L Moloi, Mr J Zuma, Mr A Bakker, Mr R Uys, Mrs S Khanyeza
Row 1: Ms N Moloi, Ms PS Moloi, Mrs I Mabizela, Ms P Maartens
Row 2: Mr B Duma, Mr V Hlomuka, Mr V Manyati, Mr S Mnguni, Mr P Mbatha





Head Girl - Nielke van Schalkwyk







Head Boy - Momelezi Mdingi









Jaarbladkomitee - Magazine Committee





Seated: Mev HA Hayward, mev R van Dyk, Mrs SM Oelofsen (Editor), Mrs K Clark, Mrs Y Swart
Standing: Mev L de Lange, mej B Janse van Rensburg, Mr W Moore, Mrs L Reddy



School Governing Body





Seated: Mrs NS Ndaba, Mr HJ Clark (Acting Principal), Mr ES Khubeka (Chairman), Mr V Moodley (Vice Chairman), mej K van Eck
Row 1: Momelezi Mdingi, Mr A Maitland, mev V Nel, Nielke van Schalkwyk
Row 2: Mr B Khumalo, Mr D Terblanche, Wimpie van Eck, mnr H Lombard, mev E Boucher
Absent: Mr C Lamula, Mr P Mabaso, Mr M Riga, mnr H van Zyl



Uitvoerende Komitee - Executive Committee





Seated: Brendon Chitaka, Neha Singh, Mr HJ Clark (Acting Principal), Momelezi Mdingi, Nielke van Schalkwyk, Mrs HA Hayward, Wimpie van Eck, Hloni Dladla
Row 1: Yusra Asmal, Zamasishi Madlala, Kiara Magan, Londiwe Ntanzi, Samkelo Ndaba, Asande Ndlovu, Bulelwa Msomi
Row 2: Aphelele Nxumalo, Mehnaz Jamil, S'phokazi Mtshali, Simphiwe Mtshali, Viyanka Moodley, Lusanda Mhlongo, Samukelisiwe Tshabalala, Yashoda Naidoo
Row 3: Palesa Matshaya, Tazriq Nehal, Jadee Macdonald, Zinhle Ndlovu, Natasha de Jong, Minenhle Hadebe
Row 4: Luyanda Mbatha, Luyandusapho Xaba, Kyle Don-Wauchope, Phakamani Mdletshe, Mduduzi Msibi, Sekwanele Hlubi, Sinethemba Zulu, Siddhi Singh



Verteenwoordigende Leerderraad - Representative Council of Learners





Seated: Kayla Young, Khethiwe Mlambo, Momelezi Mdingi, Mrs HA Hayward, Mr HJ Clark (Acting Principal), Nielke van Schalkwyk, Bongokuhle Ndaba, Sarah-Ann Rajkumar
Row 1: Acebile Ntuli, Zamajobe Sithole, Reeya Singh, Ziyanda Makhanya, Andiswa Kubheka, Ayanda Gamede, Wandile Radebe, Zinhle Mshawasha, S'Khona Hlatshwayo
Row 2: Kuhlekonke Majozi, Zameer Sardiwalla, Andiswa Mfeka, Siyamdumisa Buthelezi, Nolwazi Dlamini, Slungiselwe Zikalala, Nthabiseng Motshegoa, Nosihle Makhathini
Row 3: Minenhle Mzinyane, Bulelwa Buthelezi, Cameron Senekal, Sonke Ndamase, Mahdiyyah Hoosen Khan, Ted Mkhwanazi, Louise Labuschagne, Cayden Pillay, Ntando Gcabashe
Row 4: Hayley Moos, Asanda Mlaba, Sanelisiwe Sibiya, Kwanda Ntuli, Amie Ferreira, Silondiwe Ngwenya, Nkosinathi Mvelase, Brandon Foord, Tashir Nair
Row 5: Jonathan Hodge, Damien Dannhauser, Nombulelo Jili, Sinakhokonke Nxumalo, Aphelele Hlongwane, Miekaeel Amla, Mpumelelo Ndlovu, Qiniso Xaba, Lesego Nkosi, Siphelele Mbonane
Row 6: Tristan Kay, Mmangaliso Nkabinde, Linda Nyembe, Sibongukuphiwa Sithole, Nkosinomusa Nkabinde, Mubashir Hoosen Khan, Kerry-Anne Mafunga, Marius Myburgh, Ryno Erasmus, Sandile Strydom



LHS Play





Row 1: Mrs L Reddy, Mika Datadin, Minenhle Mabaso, Nielke van Schalkwyk, Hloni Dladla, Junior Gcumisa, Neha Singh
Row 2: Ms E Wannenburg, Ms C Oelofsen, Kyle Don-Wauchope, Thando Thwala, Ziyanda Makhanya, Tazriq Nehal, Mrs L de Lange
Row 3: Mrs HA Hayward, Juwairiyah Gaffar, Naledi Masuku, Mrs M Kritzinger, Mrs M Mac Donald
Row 4: Mduduzi Msibi, Phakamani Mdletshe, Nkazimulo Mvemve, Balungile Buthelezi, Siphelele Mbonane



KZN & NKZN Colours





Seated: Nonjabulo Ndlovu (Netball), Mr A Maitland, Kiara Maharaj (Tennis)
Row 1: Sina Nxumalo (Cricket), Qiniso Xaba (Rugby)
Row 2: Nkosinomusa Nkabinde (Cricket), Kyle van Vuuren (Swimming)



Kiosk Team





Seated: Abdullah Omarjee, Sinqobile Dlamini, Sphelele Majola, Lusanda Mhlongo, Bulelwa Msomi, Khethiwe Mlambo, Samukelisiwe Ngcobo, Taariq Moola
Row 1: Mrs Y Swart, Silondiwe Ndimande, Mrs B Le Grange, Shakeira Kassim, Ms K Buthelezi, Luyanda Shezi, Mrs H Schoeman
Row 2: Nomonde Ngcamu, Esami Shabane, Mbalenhle Khumalo, Omhle Hlayisi, Sthelo Sokhela, Zanini Msomi, Ziyanda Makhanya, Asanda Nyathi
Row 3: Kwethokuhle Mbatha, Nosiphiwo Ntetha, Ukeysha Naidoo, Wandile Radebe
Row 4: Kimone Bhawanibheek, Thandolwethu Thwala, Xolile Tshabalala, Unathi Malinga, Mpumelelo Mchunu, Luvuyo Mtshali, Bongumusa Ziyambi, Palisa Memela





Athletics





Seated: Mr M Kritzinger, Simphiwe Mtshali, Mr HJ Clark (Acting Principal), Natasha de Jong, Mr A Maitland
Row 1: Luyanda Khuzwayo, Minenhle Mdingi, Naomi Africa, Keara Singh
Row 2: Banele Makhathini, Ntando Mazibuko, Philemseni Mvemve
Row 3: Sinethemba Zulu, Kerry-Anne Mafunga, Mduduzi Msibi, Sibongakonke Masango



Athletics Trophy Winners





Seated: Mr M Kritzinger, Natasha de Jong (Snr Victrix Ludorum), Mr A Maitland
Row 1: Asande Ndlovu (Field events – Boys), Banele Makhathini (Field events – Girls)
Row 2: Zamajobe Sithole (Jnr Victrix Ludorum), Ntando Mazibuko (Snr Victor Ludorum), Nkazimulo Gwija (Jnr Victor Ludorum)



Swimming Trophy Winners





Seated: Cameron Senekal (Jnr Victrix Ludorum and Jnr Girls IM), Mr A Maitland, Ntokozo Madonsela (Snr Victrix Ludorum and Snr Girls IM)
Row 1: Justin van Vuuren (Jnr Victor Ludorum and Jnr Boys IM), Kegan Byrne (Snr Victor Ludorum), Kyle van Vuuren (Snr Boys IM)



1st Team Rugby





Seated: Simphiwe Mtshali, Mr M Kritzinger (Coach), Luyanda Mbatha (Captain), Mr HJ Clark (Acting Principal), Asande Ndlovu (Vice Captain), Mr D Terblanche (Assistant Coach), Thabo Simelane
Row 1: Nkosinathi Mvelase, Aphile Mlambo, Samkelo Maisela, Nzuzo Sibaya, Seluleko Makhaza, Sandile Mbuyisa
Row 2: Sina Nxumalo, Luyanda Makhwasa, Thokoza Lushaba, Brendon Chitaka, Nhlakanipho Mchunu, Thabiso Mkhwanazi
Row 3: Siphelele Mbonane, Sekwanele Hlubi, Phakamani Mdletshe, Mthokozisi Nyembe, Andile Mbhele, Heinrich Slabbert



1st Team Netball





Row 1: Mrs K Rich (Coach), Zamaswazi Mhlanga, Lerato Mtshali, Olwethu Zwane, Lusanda Mbele, Lethokuhle Mbonani
Row 2: Mr HJ Clark (Acting Principal), Nwabisa Xaba, Senzelumusa Zuma, Shakira Katjaimo, Nonjabulo Ndlovu



1st Team Girls Hockey





Seated: Natasha de Jong (Vice Captain), Mr HJ Clark (Acting Principal) Aphelele Nxumalo (Captain), Mrs S Law (Coach), Naledi Masuku
Row 1: Timeera Motheram, Marlize van der Merwe, Keara Singh, Zamasishi Madlala
Row 2: Nozibusiso Gumede, Sanelisiwe Sibiya, Kerry-Anne Mafunga, Eloïse Dyson, Alexandria Nyathi



1st Team Boys Hockey





Seated: Mr W Moore (Coach), Yamkela Makhaza (Captain), Mr HJ Clark (Acting Principal), Etienne Boucher (Vice Captain), Mr F Terblanche (Assistant Coach)
Row 1: Nkazimulo Gwija, Sbonginkosi Khumalo, Lindokuhle Mazibuko, Nsikelelo Buthelezi
Row 2: Pieter Fourie, Sibongakonke Masango, Sbongakonke Ndlovu, Siphiwe Madlala
Row 3: Uphiwe Nkosi, Kegan Byrne, Wimpie van Eck, Kyle Mouton



Chess





Seated: Amahle Khanyi, Luyandusapho Xaba, Mrs Y Swart, Sinethemba Zulu, Simphiwe Mtshali
Row 1: Seneme Dlamini, Aakif Rahman
Row 2: Siphesihle Xaba, Jhoem Sabangan, Kyle Mc Intosh, Aphiwe Mbhense





Blood Bank Representatives





Seated: Sanelisiwe Sibiya, Eloïse Dyson, Mrs M Mac Donald, Alexandria Nyathi, Amisha Moodley
Standing: Tashfiq Rahman, Riyaadh Moola, Heinrich Slabbert, Etienne Boucher, Siphelele Mbonane, Xolile Tshabalala



Land Service Committee





Seated: Naledi Masuku, Mrs HA Hayward, Kerry-Anne Mafunga
Standing: Wandile Radebe, Nozibusiso Gumede, Bulelwa Buthelezi
Absent: Makatso Machepa



Land Service Awards





Seated: Siphiwe Madlala, Neha Singh, Mrs T Sader, Naledi Masuku, Mrs A Viljoen, Senzelwe Hadebe, Philisiwe Mavundla
Row 1: Syamthanda Ngubane, Leonie van Wyk, Lusanda Shezi, Ashleigh Brown, Massa Kubheka, Nomandla Masimula
Row 2: Amie Ferreira, Snakhokonke Mpungose, Fabian Prinsloo, Mmangaliso Nkabinde, Michéla Hutley, Aphiwe Mabaso



Skoolkoor - School Choir





Row 1: Asanda Madondo, Samukelisiwe Mdlalose, Sinqobile Thabethe, Esami Shabane, Senzelwe Hadebe, Bulelwa Msomi, Noluthando Shezi, Zanokuhle Shezi, Nelisa Ndlovu, Thandamangwane Hlongwane, Zanokuhle Ngubane
Row 2: Hloni Dladla, Sean-Mickayla Hutchinson, Asanda Nkambule, Sisanda Mchunu, Given Madlala, René Venter, Mika Datadin, Phumzile Lushaba, Hayley Moos, Nokulunga Hlatshwayo, Monwabisi Gamede, Nielke van Schalkwyk
Row 3: Naomi Africa, Phethi Mfusi, Nathi Mvelase, Siphithemba Mgaga, Lusanda Mhlongo, Zekhethelo Shabalala, Aphelele Nxumalo, Thabiso Mkhwanazi, Samkelo Ndaba, Phakamisani Mdletshe, Sanelisiwe Mvula
Row 4: Sandile Mbuyisa, Samkelo Maisela, Zinhle Ndlovu, Dylan Tschirpig, Siya Mdlalose, Sabelo Magubane, Zander Neuhoff, Nkazimulo Mvemve, Qiniso Xaba, Thandolwethu Thwala
Row 5: Mfo Sikhosana, Ntando Sibambo, Kwanele Zulu, Brendon Chitaka, Ntobeko Gumbi, Siphelele Mbonane, Kyle Don-Wauchope, Siphesihle Xaba
Row 6: Mrs L de Lange, Nhlakanipho Ndlovu, Andile Mbhele, Sandisile Lamula, Phakamani Mdletshe, Mtho Nyembe, Mdu Msibi, Sibongu Sithole, Andiswa Buthelezi, Mrs M Mac Donald
Absent: Senamile Khoza, Mangaliso Nala, Nelissa Zondi



Speech & Drama English Home Language (Snr)





Seated: Kyle Don-Wauchope, Mrs L Reddy, Hloni Dladla, Mrs K Clark, Neha Singh, Ms GA Cocciante, Rithi Ramkhelawan
Row 1: Wandile Radebe, Ziyanda Makhanya, Sancia Govender, Mika Datadin, Nomandla Masimula, Sibuko Sithebe
Row 2: Lusanda Mngadi, Aishwarya Singh, Purity Ndlela, Amisha Moodley, Mehnaz Jamil, Jadida Kalim
Row 3: Sanelisiwe Sibiya, Thandolwethu Thwala, Akilah Shaik, Juwairiyah Gaffer, Azraa Moola, Sajna Ramdin
Row 4: Balungile Buthelezi, Lusanda Mbele, Siddhi Singh, Siya Mdlalose, Tashfiq Rahman, Alexandria Nyathi, Nsindiso Khumalo



Speech & Drama English Home Language (Jnr)





Seated: Zameer Sardiwalla, Yuvathi Naidoo, Ms CM Oelofsen, Devjani Roy, Ms GA Cocciante, Nekeisha Goorahoo, Nicole Gwazhe
Standing: Thandamangwane Hlongwane, Cameron Senekal, Mahdiyyah Hoosen Khan, Ashik Ramphal, Haadiyah Oumar, Nomathemba Hlophe



Spraak en Drama





Seated: Sanelisiwe Sibiya, Nielke van Schalkwyk, Neha Singh, mej B Janse van Rensburg, Hloni Dladla, Kiara Magan, Kyle Don-Wauchope
Ry 1: Faith Koen, Nekeisha Goorahoo, Carmenita Sibran, Cameron Senekal, René Venter, McKayla Warren
Ry 2: Eloïse Dyson, Ryno Erasmus, Tristan Kay, Etienne Boucher, Michéla Hutley



isiZulu Speech & Drama





Seated: Phiwakahle Khoza, Ms K Buthelezi, Londiwe Ntanzi, Mrs Y Swart, Palesa Matshaya, Mrs TPN Mchunu, Zinhle Ndlovu
Row 1: Luyanda Zulu, Sibuko Sithebe, Lesego Nkosi, Nombulelo Dlamini, Cebo Pakhati, Luyanda Shezi
Row 2: Okuhle Nyathi, Sinakhokonke Sithebe, Nomathemba Hlophe, Nozipho Sithole, Sibusisiwe Dube, Thandamangwane Hlongwane, Alwande Chamane
Row 3: Nosiphiwo Ntetha, Nsindiso Khumalo, Nonkanyiso Hadebe, Senzelumusa Zuma, Mpumelelo Mchunu, Luvuyo Mtshali, Zinhlezonke Xulu, Thandolwethu Thwala
Row 4: Mr L Hlongwane



English Olympiad





Seated: Ms CM Oelofsen, Siddhi Singh, Mrs L Reddy, Aishwari Parthab, Mrs K Clark, Mika Datadin, Ms GA Cocciante
Row 1: Carmenita Sibran, Sanelisiwe Sibiya, Balungile Buthelezi, Alexandria Nyathi, Aishwarya Singh, Reeya Singh
Row 2: Lusanda Mbele, Kyle Don-Wauchope, Kerry-Anne Mafunga, Thokoza Lushaba, Tashfiq Rahman



ATKV Redenaars





Seated: McKayla Warren, Neha Singh, Jadee Mac Donald, mej B Janse van Rensburg, Wimpie van Eck, Kiara Magan, Nielke van Schalkwyk
Ry 1: Lorinda Robinson, René Venter, Carmenita Sibran, Elrica Strydom, Janelle van Wyk, Shikara Bharath
Ry 2: Sikhanyiso Dlamini, Naledi Masuku, Michéla Hutley, Amie Ferreira, Adrie de Villiers
Ry 3: Eloïse Dyson, Heinrich Slabbert, Tristan Kay, Welcome Madonsela, Etienne Boucher, Tashfiq Rahman



ATKV Jeugtak





Seated: Neha Singh, Ryno Erasmus, mej B Janse van Rensburg, Heinrich Slabbert, Nielke van Schalkwyk
Standing: Quinlin Bester, Alexandria Nyathi, Etienne Boucher, Kayla Young, Hloni Dladla



SCA Leaders





Seated: Mr B van Schalkwyk
Standing: Nonjabulo Ndlovu, Mrs L Reddy, Mrs R Naidoo, Hloni Dladla



SAMO Maths Olympiad





Seated: Tashfiq Rahman, Yusra Asmal, Mrs R Naidoo, Kiara Magan, Mehnaz Jamil
Row 1: Amisha Moodley, Raheema Asmal, Sinakhokonke Sithebe, Sibuko Sithebe
Row 2: Riya Mootheeram, Devjani Roy, Haadiyah Oumar, Jadida Kalim, Nekeisha Goorahoo
Row 3: Aakif Rahman, Ashik Ramphal, Pearl de Jong, Mahdiyyah Hoosen Khan



Maths Club Commitee





Seated: Xolile Tshabalala, Neha Singh, Ms M Kok, S'Phokazi Mtshali, Siya Mdlalose
Standing: Amarah Abdool, Andiswa Mchunu, Tashfiq Rahman, Carmenita Sibran, Timeera Motheram



Computer Applications Olympiad





Seated: Uphiwe Nkosi, Mrs SM Oelofsen, Mechayla Swanepoel, Mrs HA Hayward, Kye Joubert-Nell
Row 1: Andiswa Ndaba, Carol Mshawasha, Gcwalisile Khoza, Asande Radebe
Row 2: Zamaswazi Mhlanga, Dina Buys, Amishka Gounden, Shakira Katjaimo, Kenté Petersen, Ashleigh Brown



SAICA Camp





Seated: Mr D Terblanche, Musa Maleka, Ms MG Cocciante
Row 1: Sanelisiwe Sibiya, Londiwe Ntanzi
Row 2: S'phokazi Mtshali, Minenhle Hadebe



Proverto Olympiad - Yusra Asmal







JSE Investment Challenge





Seated: Senamile Hlatshwayo, Amahle Khanyi, Ms MG Cocciante, Nzuzo Sibaya, Athini Sithole – TEAM: "Cash Crew Savers"
Row 1: Sikhanyiso Dlamini, Wamukelwe Madonsela, Andiswa Buthelezi, Monde Radebe – TEAM: "Accountables"
Row 2: Zameer Sardiwalla, Ashik Ramphal, Haseeb Kabir – TEAM: "Rebel Accountants"
Absent: Raghav Maharaj


2019 © Ladysmith High School